Veneer list of woods and veneers

Angelim Pedra

Above you can see an example of Angelim Pedra veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Angelim Pedra

Latin name:
Hymenolobium petraeum; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Angelim Vermelho, Angelim Ferro, Gurupa, Faveira Grande
Characteristics:
very durable hardwood with high density, coarse to very coarse texture and low to medium glance, exotic grain structures from straight to interlocked, sometimes with irregular light to darkbrown spots
Wood color:
pale brown sapwood, yellowish orange heartwood when freshly cut, darkening to orange or deep brown, wood shows remarkable stripes
Source:
South America: amazonas basin
Application:
floorings, furnitures, panelings, window frames, doors, stairs, deckings, heavy constructions, ship building, railway sleepers

Compare Angelim Pedra with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 6 plus 1.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu