Veneer list of woods and veneers

Figured Anegre veneer

Above you see an example of figured Anegre veneer.  If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Figured Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Characteristics:
uniform, fine texture with good dyeability, due to its moderate density and strength very suitable for slicing, steamed wood also for rotary cut
Wood color:
heartwood pale yellow to brown to pale pink grey, Anegre creates a very distinctive figuring combined with a silky glance which makes it exceptionally decorative
Source:
tropical rainforests of West-/ East Africa: Angola, Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Uganda
Application:
furniture production and interior design f.e. panelings, as face veneer substitute for Cherry and Walnut veneers, with figure also for exclusive applications available

Compare Figured Anegre veneer with other veneers

Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Figured Anegre veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 9 and 9?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu