Veneer list of woods and veneers

American Cherry veneer

Above you see an example of American Cherry veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of American Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus serotina; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
Black Cherry, Mountain Black Cherry
Characteristics:
fine even textured wood, easy to work, machines well, developes a fine natural luster when polished
Wood color:
pale yellowish sap, fresh heartwood is light pinkish brown, but under exposure to light darkening to a rich golden to deep reddish brown, sometimes showing fine black lines or spots
Source:
Eastern North America
Application:
high end interior designs, panelings, fine furnitures, floorings, turnings, carvings, ornaments, musical instruments, long case clocks

Compare American Cherry veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 2 and 2.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu