Veneer list of woods and veneers

Amboina burl veneer

Above you see an example of Amboina burl veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please don not hesitate to contact us

> contact

Characteristics of Amboina burl veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus indicus; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Amboyna burl, Narra
Characteristics:
rare, exotic hardwood, one of the most elegant, luxury and valuable woods showing a unique depth and liveliness in color, mottled, curled, figured with numerous swirls, burly part of log often very small, needs to be machined with greatest care due to different density and hardness zones, excellent for polishing
Wood color:
color variations from orange-yellow to golden brown to deep red and chocolate brown tones
Source:
Southeast Asia, Andaman Islands
Application:
highest quality interior finishing and architectural woodwork, exclusive furnitures, dashboards, tobacco pipes

Compare Amboina burl veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 4 plus 6.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu