Veneer list of woods and veneers

Amapa veneer

Above you see an example of Amapa veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Amapa veneer

Latin name:
Brosimum utile Pitt. Brosimum potabile Ducke; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Sande
Characteristics:
no or only barely distinct sapwood, hardwood straight to slightly interlocked, medium texture and density
Wood color:
heartwood greyish white to light pale to golden brown with reddish streaks
Source:
Costa Rica, Panama, tropical Northern Brazil
Application:
furniture and furniture components, mouldings, interior joinery, carpentry, boxes, crates, light constructions

Compare Amapa veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 8 and 7?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu