Veneer list of woods and veneers

Alder veneer

Above you see an example of Alder veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Alder veneer

Latin name:
Alnus glutinosa Gaertn.; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Schwarzerle, Black Alder, Common Alder, European Alder
Characteristics:
tree needs a wet habitat, lightweight and soft, brittle and little elastic, but under water very hard and durable, well dyable, polishable and easily workable
Wood color:
same colored uniform sapwood and heartwood, whitish to reddish when freshly cut, turning to yellow, pale red or even bloodred under the influence of light and oxygen
Source:
Europe
Application:
furnitures, turnery, carpentry, interior design, piles

Compare Alder veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 3 and 3.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu