Veneer list of woods and veneers

African Ebony veneer

Above you see an example of African Ebony veneer with light vains. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of African Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros spp.; Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Cameroon Ebony, Gaboon Ebony, Nigerian Ebony, Kanran, Kukuo, Nyareti, Omenowa
Characteristics:
very rare wood of outmost hardness and very high density, therefor hardly to work with, due to high weight sinking in water, straight to slightly interlocked grain, very fine texture with excellent polishing results, very expensive
Wood color:
pale colored sapwood, jet black heartwood is believed to be the blackest found on earth, sometimes with flecks or vains in gray brown
Source:
West Africa: Cameroon, Gaboon, Southern Nigeria, Democratic Republic of Congo
Application:
cabinetry, carvings, furnitures, inlays, turnery, musical instruments, handles, door knobs, butt ends of billiard-cues

Compare African Ebony veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Video African Ebony veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 2 plus 2.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu